CASE#: 25A2005075
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson
STATION: Vermont State Police – St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: July 20, 2025 / 0147 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89, Exit 17, Colchester, VT
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Jenny Mai (DOB 06/12/1982)
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police – St Albans Barracks observed a vehicle traveling the wrong way on Interstate 89 near Exit 17 in Colchester, VT. The vehicle traveled towards the Trooper, going northbound in the southbound lanes. The Trooper conducted a motor vehicle stop and identified the operator as Jenny Mai (43). Jenny was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 4th, 2025.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: September 4th, 2025 / 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Benjamin Emerson
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 917-1819