July 21, 2025

Derby Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5003951              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller

STATION: Derby                                       

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 07/21/2025 @ 1930 hours

STREET: VT RT 14

TOWN: Irasburg

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Mill Rd

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Peter Riha

AGE:  65    

HELMET? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson

VEHICLE MODEL: Fat Boy

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rear Fender, Fuel Tank, Headlight

INJURIES: Injury to leg and laceration to face

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a single motorcycle crash into a tree. The operator identified himself as Peter Riha (65) of Albany, VT. Riha was operating a 2012 Harley Davidson Fat Boy. Investigation revealed Riha was traveling too fast for roadway conditions coming into the corner and was unable to successfully negotiate the corner. Riha traveled off the roadway and crash into a tree. Irasburg Fire Department, Orleans Ambulance, Newport Ambulance and B&B Motorsports were dispatched to assist.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint 7102808 T23 VSA 1081(a) $220 fine

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881