July 20, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4006371

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/20/2025 at 1331 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 Barnet, VT

ACCUSED: Kathleen Hale                                           

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: McIndoe Falls, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on a routine patrol in the Town of Barnet, VT when they observed a motorist commit multiple motor vehicle violations. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and identified the operator as Kathleen Hale (35) of Lyndonville, VT. While speaking with Hale, indicators of impairment were detected. Hale was arrested for suspicion of DUI and then transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Hale was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 09/29/2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/2025 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111