July 20, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004019

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Clark                      

STATION: VSP Royalton                  

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 07/20/2025 @ 1138 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 North, Exit 4, Randolph

VIOLATION: DUI-drug, Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: John Hueg Jr                                    

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lebanon, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were notified about an erratic driver on Interstate 89 north between exits 2-3. Troopers located the vehicle and conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation, identifying the operator as John Hueg, 43, of Lebanon, New Hampshire. During the stop, Hueg displayed indicators of impairment.  During the arrest process on scene, Hueg refused to be handcuffed, and a Use of Force occurred.  No injuries were sustained to Hueg or the arresting troopers. Hueg was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI-drug & Resisting Arrest. Hueg was transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks where he was issued a citation and is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Orange Criminal Division. Hueg was released to a sober party.

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/01/2025 / 0830hrs
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Orange Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED