MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A5003947
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 7/20/25 1740 hours.
STREET: VT Route 102
TOWN: Maidstone
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jakub Grimard
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Altima
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: No
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Jessica Valliere
AGE: 27
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stewartston, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Ram
VEHICLE MODEL: 3500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a two-vehicle crash at VT Route 102 in the town of Maidstone. Investigation revealed that Grimard had crossed the center line into oncoming traffic, causing a crash. Grimard was issued a ticket for driving on roadways laned for traffic.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint 7102751 T23 VSA 1038
Trooper Ian Alford
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
(802) 334-8881