July 20, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Fugitive From Justice

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004030
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Daniel Arrato                 
STATION:       Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks             
CONTACT#:  802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 07/20/25 @  1939 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION:  South Windsor Street, South Royalton
VIOLATION:  Fugitive from Justice (New Hampshire)

ACCUSED:   Lysette A. Caouette                                     
AGE:  38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Trooper from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation. While conducting an investigation, Troopers identified the passenger, Lysette Caouette, age 38, who had an active extraditable warrant from New Hampshire for drug possession from an incident that occurred in Lebanon, NH. Caouette was arrested without incident, processed at the Royalton Barracks, and lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility (SSCF).

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:   07/20/2025 @ 1939 hours     
COURT: Windsor Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION:   SSCF
BAIL:  $500
MUG SHOT:  See attached