July 21, 2025

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4005292                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair

STATION: Rutland Barracks                              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 7/20/25 at 1715 hours

STREET: VT Route 133

TOWN: Tinmouth

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 140

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Alice Furman

AGE: 75    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Ashley Carleton

AGE: 37    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Florence, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: HR-V

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant rear end damage

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to the intersection of VT Route 133 and VT Route 140, in the town of Tinmouth, for a reported two-vehicle crash. Upon arrival, it was discovered Vehicle #1 was operated by Alice Furman (75) and Vehicle #2 was operated by Ashley Carleton (37). Investigation into the crash revealed Vehicle #2 was traveling east on VT Route 133, slowed to take a right turn onto VT Route 140, and was struck from behind by Vehicle #1. While speaking with Furman, Troopers observed several signs of impairment. Furman was screened and subsequently arrested for driving under the influence. Furman was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on August 4th, 2025, at 1000 hours.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/04/2025 at 1000 hours      

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Title 23 VSA 1039 – Following too closely