CASE#: 25A1005298
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: July 19, 2025 1624 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Huntington, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of No Stalking Order
ACCUSED: Mark Smith
AGE: 86
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, VT
VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the identities of victims of domestic or sexual assault.
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On July 19, 2025 the Vermont State Police was notified of a possible violation of a No Stalking Order. Subsequent investigation indicated Mark Smith of Huntington, VT contacted the protected person by email, which is a violation of the No Stalking Order. Smith was issued a citation ordering him to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court Criminal Division on September 4, 2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: September 4, 2025 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of