July 1, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #3

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4005654

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                          

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/27/25 @ 1958

INCIDENT LOCATION: I91 MM 129 SB, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: DUI #3

ACCUSED: Timothy Lafond                                             

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/27/25 at approximately 1958 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop based on numerous motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Lafond. Investigation revealed that Lafond had operated under the influence. Lafond was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Lafond was later released on a citation to appear.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/14/25 @ 0830         

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111