July 18, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005012

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/17/2025 at approximately 1929 hours

LOCATION: Ethan Allen Hwy Georgia, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Cris Gates                                                                         

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 17th, 2025, at approximately 1929 hours, The Vermont State Police received multiple calls reporting a male standing in the roadway next to his vehicle on Ethan Allen Highway in the Town of Georgia. Troopers responded to the scene and identified the male as Cris Gates (41) of Burlington, VT. While speaking with Gates, Troopers observed multiple signs of impairment.

After a thorough investigation, Gates was taken into custody by Troopers and transported to the St. Albans State Police Barracks for processing. Gates was then issued a criminal citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 29th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 07/29/2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov