July 18, 2025

Williston Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1005203                                           
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: Williston                                      
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 07/16/2025 1601 hours
STREET: I 89 Northbound Mile Marker 96.2
TOWN: Colchester, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS
WEATHER:       Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Edward Martin
AGE:  54         
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Ram
VEHICLE MODEL: 1500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy front end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Kirsten Sullivan
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Keeseville, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Edge
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Heavy rear end damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: UVM MC

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash on I89 northbound near mile marker 96.2. Operator #1 was identified as Edward Martin, and Operator #2 was identified as Kirsten Sullivan. The investigation indicated vehicles #1 and #2 were traveling northbound on I89. Vehicle #1 was in the right lane and vehicle #2 was in the left lane. Vehicle #1 swerved into the left lane and struck vehicle #2.

Sullivan was transported to UVM Medical Center by Colchester EMS for minor injuries. Both vehicles were towed due to disabling damage. Vermont State Police were assisted by members of the St. Michaels Fire Department and Colchester EMS.

Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe

Vermont State Police – Williston

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-878-7111