July 8, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2003776

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Ryan Miller                            

STATION: VSP - Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 7-8-25 / 1932

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 South MM 6.6, Hartford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Russell Halvorsen                                              

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dover, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: Around 1932 on 7-8-25 a trooper with the Royalton barracks was travelling southbound on I-89 when he observed a truck speeding and operating in an erratic manner by failing to maintain their lane. The trooper stopped the vehicle and further investigation revealed the operator, Russell Halvoren, was impaired. He was arrested and brought to the Royalton state police barracks for processing. He was released on a citation to appear in Windsor County Criminal court on 7-29-25 at 0830.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 7-29-25 / 0830           

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Fynn

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933