July 8, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3002628

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Kyle Stevens                         

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 07/07/25 @ 2054 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 9 / Vermont Route 279, Bennington

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Andrew Lyons                                               

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winchendon, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle traveling on Vermont Route 9 in the town of Woodford unable to maintain its lane. Troopers located the vehicle and after observing multiple violations conducted a traffic stop. The operator, identified as Andrew Lyons (24) displayed multiple indicators of impairment. Lyons was ultimately arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury barracks for processing. Lyons was later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 07/28/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  07/28/25 @ 0830 hours          

COURT: Bennington

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE