CASE#: 25B4005008
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner
STATION: Vermont State Police - Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: July 8, 2025, at 1937 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Book Road, West Haven, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Spencer Beckwith
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient
VICTIM: Bruce Book
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Haven, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a mental health complaint in the Town of West Haven, VT. Through investigation it was determined that Spencer Beckwith (48) destroyed property belonging to Bruce Brook (58) . Beckwith was trespassed from the property and issued a criminal citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court – Criminal Division.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: September 29, 2025 / 1000hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: n/a