CASE#: 25B2004179
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Austin Soule
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 7/26/25, 2045 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: North Road, Barnard, VT
VIOLATION: Instate Arrest Warrant:
Failure to Appear (Vehicle Operation - License Suspended #1 for DUI)
ACCUSED: Steven J. Knowles
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnard, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 26, 2025, at approximately 2045 hours, the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks located Steven Knowles, 60, of Barnard, VT. Investigation determined Knowles had an active warrant for his arrest, was issued a criminal citation to appear in court - see below for specifics.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/2025
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division
MUGSHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time
Sergeant Austin Soule
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933
Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov