July 27, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Fugitive From Justice and Multiple In-State Warrants

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004178

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Sergeant Austin Soule                

STATION:       Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks             

CONTACT#:  802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 07/26/25 @  2045 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  North Road, Barnard

VIOLATION:  Fugitive from Justice (New Hampshire), & Arrest on In-state Warrants

ACCUSED:   Mark E. Sutton, Jr.                                

AGE:  25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks located an individual, identified as Mark Sutton, Jr., age 25, at a residence with multiple active in-state and multiple extraditable out-of-state warrants. Sutton was taken into custody, transported to the Royalton Barracks, processed, and later lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility (SSCF) - see details below: 

VERMONT WARRANTS:

  • Vehicle Operation - Gross Negligence (Serious Injury) - FELONY
  • Leaving the Scene of a Crash (Serious Injury) - FELONY
  • Reckless Endangerment - MISDEMEANOR
  • Vehicle Operation - Reckless or Gross Negligence #1 - MISDEMEANOR
  • Simple Assault on Protected Professional (Bodily Injury) - MISDEMEANOR
  • Vehicle Operation - Reckless or Gross Negligence - MISDEMEANOR
  • Eluding Law Enforcement (Negligent Operation) - FELONY
  • Vehicle Operation w/o Owner's Consent - Aggravated FELONY
  • Buy, Receive, Sell, Possess Stolen Property > $900 - FELONY
  • Unlawful Trespass - Motor Vehicle (First Offense) - MISDEMEANOR
  • Violation of Conditions of Release - MISDEMEANOR

NEW HAMPSHIRE WARRANTS: 

  • Failure to Appear (Retail Theft) Felony
  • Failure to Appear (Theft) Felony

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   07/28/2025 @ 1230 hours     

COURT: Windsor Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   SSCF

BAIL:  $15,200 total

MUG SHOT:  See attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Austin Soule

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 
802-234-9933

Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov