CASE#: 25A2005256
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Charlotte Hartman
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 07/26/2025 at approximately 1815 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lake Rd by Riley Rd, Franklin VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Cody Rushford
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburgh, VT
VICTIM: Anthony Poissant
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 26th, 2025 at approximately 1815 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a verbal dispute occurring in the vicinity of Lake Rd by Riley Rd in the town of Franklin. Investigation revealed that Cody Rushford (30) had caused property damage to the vehicle of Anthony Poissant (35) stemming from a road rage incident.
Rushford was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on 09/08/25 at 1000 hours for the offense of Unlawful Mischief.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/08/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993