July 13, 2025

RE: St. Albans Barracks / Missing Person

UPDATE: Martin was located, alive and well.

From: Martin, Adam via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Saturday, July 12, 2025 11:45 PM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: St. Albans Barracks / Missing Person

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2004875

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: July 12th, 2025 @ 2042 hours

LOCATION: Goose Pond Road Fairfax, VT

MISSING PERSON: Garrett Martin                                       

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 12th, 2025, at approximately 2042 hours The Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report of a missing person. Garrett Martin, 24 was last known to be kayaking in the area of Goose Pond Road in Fairfax, VT at approximately 1900 hours with a group of people but strayed from the group. Martin is described as a white male who is approximately 6'03'' tall, 185 pounds with a slim build with brown eyes and brown hair. The incident does not appear suspicious, though there are concerns for Martin's welfare. Anyone with information regarding Martin's whereabouts is strongly encouraged to contact VSP St. Albans at 802-524-5993.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov