July 26, 2025

Berlin Barracks // Single vehicle crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3005057                     

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Riegler

STATION:   Berlin Barracks      

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 07/26/2025 at approximately 0601 hours

STREET: VT RT 100

TOWN: Waitsfield, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Airport Road

WEATHER:   Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Dasan Dowsey

AGE:      20

SEAT BELT? NO

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Warren, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2008

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Ranger

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Severe - life threatening

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single vehicle crash with the operator having been located away from the scene. Mad River Ambulance and Waitsfield Fire Dept. responded. Subsequent investigation revealed that the operator, Dasan Dowsey had departed the roadway resulting in the vehicle overturning. Dowsey was transported to the Central Vermont Medical Center for treatment of life-threatening injuries as a result of this crash and later transferred to the University of Vermont Medical Center. This case remains under investigation.

Trooper Ryan Riegler

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N.

Berlin, VT

802.229.9191