July 26, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5003343

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 07/26/2025 at 1651 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Lime Kiln Road

TOWN/STATE: New Haven, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #4 or Subsequent, Ignition Interlock Restricted Driver’s License

ACCUSED: David A. Ouellette

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waltham, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 26, 2025, at approximately 1651 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after multiple observed motor vehicle violations on US Route 7 near the intersection with Lime Kiln Road in the Town of New Haven. The operator was identified as David A. Ouellette (59) of Waltham, Vermont. Investigation revealed Ouellette was required to have an ignition interlock device installed in a motor vehicle in which he was in control of.

While speaking to Ouellette, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Ouellette was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and ignition interlock restricted driver’s license. Ouellette was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing and at the conclusion, was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on September 29, 2025, at 1230 hours.

VCVC(S): 23 VSA 1064, “Signals Required” ($93, 2 points).

                    23 VSA 1221, “Condition Of Vehicle” ($105, 0 points).

                    23 VSA 1134(b), “Driver Possessed Open Container” ($76, 2 points)

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.