July 26, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2005217                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jordan Peterson

STATION: St. Albans                                 

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 7/25/25 @ 1630 hours

STREET: Sodom Rd

TOWN: Georgia, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Smittybrook Rd

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile

AGE: 16    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburgh, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2002

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Camry

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Albans responded to Sodom Rd in Georgia, VT for the report of a single vehicle crash into a tree. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator as a 16-year-old juvenile. The operator advised they left the roadway to avoid hitting a cat that ran into the road. The vehicle sustained heavy front-end damage, and the operator was transported to the Northwestern Medical Center for suspected minor injuries.

VSP was assisted on scene by the Georgia Fire Department and Fairfax Rescue.