July 17, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3004846                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin                                       

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/17/2025 1819 hours

STREET: 2657 Waterbury Stowe Rd

TOWN: Waterbury VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cabot Creamery Store

WEATHER:       Rain

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Rose T. Bernardine

AGE: 24    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bolton,VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage

INJURIES: Minor Injuries

HOSPITAL: UVM

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jeffrey Scott Mandelkow

AGE: 43    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Oak Harbor, WA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: AUDI

VEHICLE MODEL: Q7

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end damage

INJURIES: Minor Injury

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time Troopers from the Berlin barracks responded to a two-car crash in the area of 2657 Waterbury Stowe Rd. Operator #1 was identified as Rose Bernardine and Operator #2 was identified as Jeffrey Mandelkow. Investigation determined that Mandelkow was traveling south on the Waterbury Stowe Rd. Bernardine pulled out in front of Mandelkow attempting to travel north on Waterbury Stowe Rd causing a crash with minor injuries to both parties. Mandelkow was not transported by EMS and Bernardine was transported to UVM Medical Center. Both vehicles sustained disabling damage and were towed from the scene.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A