MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1005193
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 07/16/2025 1004 hours
STREET: I 89 Southbound Mile Marker 90
TOWN: Winooski VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Tracie Thon
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, T
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Ariya
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Anthony Pellegrino
AGE: 27
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo
VEHICLE MODEL: XC70
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end and rear end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Justin Zigrossi
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Moores, NY
VEHICLE YEAR: 20205
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Bronco
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time Troopers from the Williston Barracks responded to a three-vehicle crash on I89 southbound near mile marker 90 in Winooski, BT. Operator #1 was identified as Tracie Thon, Operator #2 was identified as Anthony Pellegrino, and Operator #3 was identified as Justin Zigrossi. Investigation revealed vehicles #1, 2 and 3 were traveling southbound on I89 near mile marker 90. Vehicle #1 was following vehicle #2 too closely as traffic was slowing for a lane closure causing a crash. This caused vehicle #2 to crash into vehicle #3. There were no injuries reported in this crash.
Winooski fire department and UVM EMS assisted with this crash.