MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3004843
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 07/17/2025 @ 1542 hours
STREET: US Route 302
TOWN: Orange
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Samantha Casey
AGE: 55
SEAT BELT? Y, Helmet
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wiscasset, ME
VEHICLE YEAR: 1999
VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson
VEHICLE MODEL: MC
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Y
HOSPITAL: CVMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time Troopers from the Berlin barracks responded to a single motorcycle crash in the area of 305 US Route 302. Investigation determined that Operator #1 was traveling west on US Route 302. She then failed to negotiate a curve in the roadway causing her to travel off the roadway, subsequently crashing.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: N
COURT:N/A