MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3004582
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka / Trooper Adam Roaldi
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 07/08/2025 / 0328 hours
STREET: I-89 N
TOWN: Berlin
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: NA
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 47.8
WEATHER: Raining
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Benjamin Katz
AGE: 45
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: UVMMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 07/08/2025 at approximately 0328 hours Troopers were called out to a single vehicle crash involving a department issued vehicle, on I-89 North in the town of Berlin, Vermont.
An investigation revealed Sergeant Benjamin Katz failed to maintain his lane of travel after hydroplaning during a heavy rain. Sergeant Katz was actively working in the line of duty at the time of this crash. The vehicle sustained significant front-end damage, and Sergeant Katz is suspected to have sustained minor injuries from this crash.
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NA
COURT ACTION: NA
COURT: NA
COURT DATE/TIME: NA
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of