July 9, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3004604

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Adam Roaldi                          

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/08/2025 / 10:03 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 100B, Moretown, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Amy L. Scribner

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlesex, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/08/2025, at approximately 10:03 PM, the Vermont State Police - Berlin Barracks received a report of a single-vehicle crash located on Vermont Route 100B in the Town of Moretown, VT. The operator of the vehicle was identified as 46-year-old Amy Scribner. Troopers responded to the scene, and subsequent investigation revealed that Scribner was operating her motor vehicle while impaired. Scribner was arrested for DUI. She was transported to the Barre City Police Department then the Berlin Barracks for processing. She was later released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division on 07/24/2025, at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/24/2025 / 8:30 AM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.