July 14, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3004750

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                          

STATION: Berlin Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: July 14, 2025 at approximately 1937 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Plainfield, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:  Kaylee Sevene

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On July 14, 2025, at approximately 1937 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a citizen dispute at a residence in the Town of Plainfield. Upon arrival, Troopers spoke with both the victim and the accused. Subsequent investigation revealed that Kaylee Sevene (26) of Calais had an active instate warrant for the following charges:

  • 13 VSA 2502 - Petit Larceny $900 or Less
  • 28 VSA 302 - Violation of Probation (x5)
  • 13 VSA 2575-1 - Retail Theft $900 or Less

Per the order of the warrant, Sevene was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 15, 2025, at 08:30 AM to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: July 15, 2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of