CASE#: 25A1005140
TROOPER: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: July 14, 2025 at approximately 2041 hours
LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Timshel Drive, Cambridge
ACCUSED: Todd Graffeo
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, Vermont
VIOLATION:
- Violation of Conditions of Release
- Operating with a Criminally Suspended License
- Ignition Interlock Device Required
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 14, 2025 at approximately 2041 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on a passenger truck for an equipment violation on VT Route 15 / Timshel Drive in the town of Cambridge. The operator was identified as Todd Graffeo (48) of Essex. Investigation revealed Graffeo was operating the vehicle with a criminally suspended license and was also violating court ordered conditions of release. Additionally, Graffeo’s license was required him to have an ignition interlock device in the vehicle. The vehicle had no such device.
Graffeo was subsequently arrested and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Graffeo was released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on August 27, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Violation of Conditions of Release, Operating with a Criminally Suspended License and Ignition Interlock Device Required.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: August 27, 2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111