June 29, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Death Investigation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 25B1004761

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Brandon Groh 

STATION: Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: Sunday, June 29, 2025, at approximately 9:11 a.m.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wooded Area Behind I-91 N rest Area, Guilford, VT

INCIDENT TYPE: Death investigation

VICTIM: Matthew Rice

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Easthampton, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

The Vermont State Police is investigating a death that occurred Sunday morning, June 29, 2025, in the Town of Guilford. The victim is identified as 59-year-old Matthew Rice from Easthampton, Massachusetts. 

The incident occurred at approximately 9:11 a.m. when the male was discovered unresponsive. Guilford Fire and Rescue Inc. responded and pronounced him deceased. The preliminary investigation does not indicate that the death is suspicious, and there is no cause for public concern. An autopsy will be performed at the Vermont Chief Medical Examiner’s Office in Burlington to determine the cause and manner of death.

No additional details are available at this time.