June 29, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI - Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4005678

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/29/2025 at 0001 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 / Industrial Pkwy Lyndon, VT

ACCUSED: Morgan Churchill                                           

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

VIOLATION: DUI-Refusal

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the Town of Lyndon, Vermont. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation, and a motor vehicle stop was initiated. Troopers spoke with the operator of the vehicle who was identified as Morgan Churchill (27) of Concord, VT. While speaking with Churchill, indicators of impairment were detected. Churchill was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Churchill was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/14/2025 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111