MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2004505
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Robert J. Van Woert
STATION: Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 06/29/2025 at approximately 0926 hours
STREET: VT RT 105 / Clark Rd
TOWN: Sheldon, Vermont
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jose Lopez
AGE: 30
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Addison, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: KIA
VEHICLE MODEL: Optima
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End Damage
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers from The Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a vehicle that had careened off of the roadway of VT RT 105 in the Town of Sheldon, Vermont. Upon arrival Troopers made contact with the operator, Jose Lopez, age 30, of Addison, VT. During the course of the investigation Lopez displayed signs of impairment and was screened for DUI. Lopez was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to The Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks for processing. Ultimately, Lopez was released with a citation to appear before Franklin County Superior Court to answer for the charge of DUI.
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Robert J. Van Woert
Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT, 05478
Phone: 802-524-5993
Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov