CASE#: 25A4005474
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/21/25 @ 1717 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Groton, VT
VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Roy Grendler
AGE: 70
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT
VICTIM: Brett Williams
AGE: 63
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/21/25 at approximately 1717 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a citizen dispute with reported shots being fired. Upon arrival Troopers made contact with Williams and Grendler. Investigation determined that Grendler had committed the offense of Reckless Endangerment. Grendler was released on a citation for 06/23/25 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME:06/23/25 @ 1230 hours
COURT: CALEDONIA
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111