June 22, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B2003428                    

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 06/21/2025 at approximately 2010 hours

STREET: VT Route 100

TOWN: Stockbridge, Vermont

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Abelardo Jimenez

AGE: 34

SEAT BELT? Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stockbridge, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Gifford Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 100 in Stockbridge, Windsor County, Vermont. The operator was identified as Abelardo Jimenez of Stockbridge, VT. Investigation determined that Jimenez was driving westbound on VT Route 100 when his vehicle went off of the roadway striking a telephone pole. Further investigation determined that Jimenez was impaired at the time of the crash. Jimenez was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. He was then released with a criminal citation to appear in Windsor Superior Court – Criminal Division at a later date and time.

LODGED: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Windsor Superior Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/17/2025 at 0830 hours      

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933