CASE#: 25A4005472
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/21/2025 at 1709 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91Barnet, VT
ACCUSED: Edward Chase
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Nantucket, MA
VIOLATION: DUI- Refusal
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a vehicle operating erratically on Interstate 91 north near the Town of Barnet, Vermont. Troopers were able to locate and stop the vehicle after observing a motor vehicle violation. Troopers spoke with the operator, who was identified as Edward Chase (56) of Nantucket, MA. Troopers observed indicators of impairment while speaking with Chase. Chase was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Chase was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/07/2025 at 0830 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111