CASE#: 25A1002569
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: April 15, 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bolton, VT
VIOLATION: Embezzlement
ACCUSED: Allen-Michael Ashline
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 15, 2025 the Vermont State Police began investigating Allen-Michael Ashline (31) of Saint Albans for the crime of Embezzlement after it was discovered by a select board member he had been using a town issued credit card for personal use.
Ashline was the Road Foreman for the Town of Bolton and was issued a credit card by the town for work related projects. A thorough investigation revealed Ashline had used the town issued credit card to purchase gas for his personal vehicle along with numerous other personal items. The sum of the charges exceeded $6,730.
Ashline was issued a citation on May 11, 2025. Ashline is due to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division on June 17, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer the charge of Embezzlement.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 17, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of