May 11, 2025

Williston Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1003245                                               

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif

STATION: Williston Barracks                           

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 10, 2025 at approximately 1935 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 southbound Mile Maker 78.0

TOWN: Richmond

WEATHER: Clear / Sunny           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1 

OPERATOR: Jazmyn Burke

AGE: 24

SEAT BELT? Unk

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: VOLKSWAGEN

VEHICLE MODEL: JETTA

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: minor injuries

HOSPITAL: UVMMC

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Juvenile

AGE: Juvenile

SEAT BELT? Unk

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre City, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2006

VEHICLE MAKE: SUBARU

VEHICLE MODEL: LEGACY

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: UVMMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH: 

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police dispatch received a report of a two-car crash with unknown injuries on Interstate 89 southbound Mile Maker 78.0 in the town of Richmond. Troopers, EMS, and Fire responded to the scene. Preliminary investigation indicated that vehicle #1 was traveling southbound at a high rate of speed when it rear-end vehicle #2, which was also traveling southbound. Vehicle #1 spun around and came to rest in the middle of Interstate 89 southbound blocking both lanes of travel while vehicle #2 went into the median. The operator of vehicle #1 sustained minor injuries and was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center by EMS. The operator of Vehicle #2 also sustained minor injuries and was taken to University of Vermont Medical Center by parents.

Due to the crash, one section of I-89 southbound was shut down for a short period of time.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111