May 11, 2025

New Haven Barracks/ MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5002052
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 5/11/25, 1020 hours
STREET: Hardscrabble Rd
TOWN: Monkton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Putty Bed Pl
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Gravel

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Unknown

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Audi
VEHICLE MODEL: Q5
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Unknown
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Taylor Cole
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monkton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: RAV4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected moderate
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 5/11/25 at approximately 1020 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Hardscrabble Road and Putty Bed Place in the Town of Monkton. Investigation revealed V#2 was traveling south on Hardscrabble Road at a reasonable speed. At that time, V#1 turned onto Hardscrabble Road northbound from Putty Bed Place at a rapid speed and struck V#2 head-on.

V#1 was stolen from Burlington, VT the previous day, and the two occupants fled the scene before Troopers arrived. A K-9 search for the occupants yielded no results as witnesses believe they were picked up by someone driving an older-model white Chevy pickup truck.

Investigation into the identities of V#1's occupants is still ongoing. Anyone with information related to this incident is encouraged to call the New Haven Barracks at 802-388-4919 or leave an anonymous tip using the link below.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Middlebury Police Department, Bristol Rescue Squad and Monkton Fire Department.