CASE#: 25B5002048
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Slaney
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)-388-4919
DATE/TIME: May 10, 2025 at 2334 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Middle RD / VT RT 17 E, Addison VT.
VIOLATIONS: DUI- Refusal, Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Negligent Operation, FIPO
ACCUSED: Hunter Quesnel
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Addison, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 10th, 2025 at approximately 2334 hours, Troopers assigned to the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks responded to a reported single motor vehicle crash in the intersection of VT RT 17 E and Middle Rd in the Town of Addison, Vermont. Troopers identified the operator as Hunter Quesnel. While speaking with Quesnel Troopers detected signs of impairment.
Further investigation revealed that Quesnel had been operating his motor vehicle in a manner which prevented him from negotiating a curve in the roadway. He subsequently exited the roadway, crashed, and fled the scene. He was ultimately located and transported to an area hospital for injuries sustained. During the course of the investigation, it was discovered that Quesnel had attempted to deflect the investigation by implicating another individual. Quesnel was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 06/16/2025 at 1230 hours for the above charges.
VCVCs are pending.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/16/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of