CASE#: 25B2002517
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802 234 9933
DATE/TIME: 05/10/2025 @ approximately 2248 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: S Main St / Church St, Bethel, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug
ACCUSED: Caleb Covey
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Royalton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers from the Royalton State Police Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator, identified as Caleb Covey (21), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Covey was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Covey was transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing, and released on citation to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/29/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933