May 20, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1003512

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                        

STATION: Williston                

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 20, 2025 at approximately 1557 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 2A / Maple Tree Place, Williston

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #2

ACCUSED: Floyd Wood                                              

AGE: 76

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinesburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 20, 2025 at approximately 1557 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop after an observed moving violation on Interstate 89 North near mile marker 83.6 in the town of Williston. The operator was identified as Floyd Wood (76) of Hinesburg, VT. 

While speaking with Wood, Troopers detected indicators of impairment along with open containers of alcohol in the vehicle.  Wood was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Wood was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on June 10, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: June 10, 2025 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: Included