CASE#: 25A2003427
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: May 20th, 2025 @ 0748 hours
LOCATION: Main Street Fairfax, VT
VIOLATION: Petit Larceny, Persons Prohibited From Possessing Firearms, Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Jayson Leclair
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
VICTIM: Trevor Campbell
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 20th, 2025, at approximately 0748 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report from Trevor Campbell (61) of Fairfax, VT that Jayson Leclair (32) of Sheldon, VT had stolen a firearm from Campbell’s residence.
To note, Leclair is prohibited from possessing firearms. Leclair was also known to have an active warrant for his arrest. His arrest warrant was for the initial charge of:
28 VSA 302 Misdemeanor 4 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
Leclair was located at a residence in the town of Sheldon and taken into custody by Troopers for the arrest warrant. Leclair was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held on $1,000 bail for the warrant. Leclair was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on May 21st, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charge related to the warrant.
To note, Leclair was also issued a citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on June 24th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the charges of Petit Larceny and Persons Prohibited From Possessing Firearms. The firearm was located and returned to Campbell.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 05/21/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $1,000
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993