May 25, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1003643

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 25, 2025 at approximately 0007 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / VT Route 108, Cambridge

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Franklin Guarangap                         

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 25, 2025 at approximately 0007 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a potentially impaired operator traveling on VT Route 15 from Johnson towards Cambridge.  Troopers located the vehicle in question and conducted a motor vehicle stop after observing motor vehicle moving violations in the area of VT Route 15 and VT Route 108 in Cambridge.

The operator was identified as Franklin Guarangap (27) of Cambridge, VT.  While speaking with Guarangap, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment.  Guarangap was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Guarangap was released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on June 09, 2025 at 1400 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: June 09, 2025 at 1400 hours             

COURT: Lamoille Superior

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111