May 25, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2003565

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/25/2025 at approximately 0104 hours

LOCATION: S Main St / Cedar Hill Dr St. Albans, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Eugene Farmer                                                                              

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 25th, 2025, at approximately 0104 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed motor vehicle violations on S Main Street near Cedar Hill Drive in the town of St. Albans, VT. Troopers were able to identify the operator as Eugene Farmer (45) of Milton, VT. While speaking with Farmer, Farmer demonstrated signs of impairment.

After a thorough investigation, Farmer was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Farmer was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on June 16th, 2025, at 1000 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 06/16/2025 at 1000 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov