May 25, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5002271                                        

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf

STATION: New Haven Barracks                                    

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 05/24/25 at approximately 1955 hours

STREET: Shoreham Depot Rd

TOWN: Shoreham

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Richville Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Rain

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Martin Begonis

AGE: 68

SEAT BELT: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orwell, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2005

VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson

VEHICLE MODEL: Motorcycle

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 05/24/25 at approximately 1955 hours, the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks was notified of a single vehicle motorcycle crash on Shoreham Depot Road, in the Town of Shoreham, VT. Upon arrival, it was learned Begonis (68) was operating a 2005 Harley Davidson Motorcycle on Shoreham Depot Road before going off the roadway.

While speaking with Begonis, Troopers noted several signs of impairment. Begonis was screened for suspicion of DUI, and subsequently arrested for driving under the influence. Begonis was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing.

Begonis was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 06/09/2025 at 1230 hours for the above charges.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Addison

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/09/2025 at 1230 hours           