May 24, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B3002024                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 05/24/25 at approximately 1508 hours

STREET: VT Route 7a

TOWN: East Dorset

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: US Route 7

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Heather J. Mosher

AGE: 50    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge

VEHICLE MODEL: Avenger

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Rutland

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 05/24/25 at approximately 1508 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks was notified of a single vehicle crash with entrapment in the area of VT Route 7a and US Route 7 in the Town of East Dorset, VT. Upon arrival, it was learned Mosher was operating a 2014 Dodge Avenger north on VT Route 7a approaching the intersection with US Route 7 and went down a small embankment.

While speaking with Mosher, Troopers noted several signs of impairment. Mosher was transported to the Rutland Regional Medical Center and was later processed for suspicion of DUI. Mosher was issued a citation to appear in the Bennington Superior Court - Criminal Division.

The Manchester Police Department, East Dorset Fire Department, and Monarch Towing assisted Troopers on the scene.   

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Bennington

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/25 at 0830 hours           