May 24, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4004585

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: William Nally                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/24/25 @ 0108 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 2 / I91, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Machaela Perrault                                              

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/24/25 at approximately 0108 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were on routine patrol in the town of St. Johnsbury. Troopers initiated a traffic stop based on multiple motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Perrault. Investigation determined that Perrault had operated under the influence. She was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/09/25 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111