CASE#: 25A1003622
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: May 24, 2025 at 1425 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Exit 17 Off Ramp, Colchester
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1
ACCUSED: Doron Antrim
AGE: 66
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Haddam, CT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 24, 2025 at approximately 1425 hours, The Vermont State Police responded to a minor three car crash on the Exit 17 off ramp on Interstate 89 North. Upon arrival it was determined Doron Antrim (66) was operating a Ford F-350 towing a boat and failed to yield to traffic in front of him at a stop light, ultimately rear ending another vehicle.
While speaking with Antrim, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment. After a roadside investigation, Antrim was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Antrim was later brought to Northwest Correctional Facility for detox and issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 10, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of