CASE#: 25B1003212
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 05/09/2025 / 2:22 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 11, Londonderry, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1, Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Susan Franz
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hanover, PA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/09/2025, at approximately 2:22 PM, the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks received a report of a single-vehicle crash located on Vermont Route 11 in the Town of Londonderry, VT. The operator of the vehicle was identified as 60-year-old Susan Franz. Troopers responded to the scene, and subsequent investigation revealed that Franz was operating her motor vehicle while impaired. Franz was arrested for DUI and Negligent Operation. She was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and later released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Unit, Criminal Division on 05/27/2025, at 8:30 AM.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/27/2025 / 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Unit, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.