May 10, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1003222

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic                        

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 9th , 2025, at approximately 2209 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Browns Trace RD, Jericho VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Darcie Shedd                                 

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shelburne, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 9th , 2025, at approximately 2209 hours, the Vermont State were notified of a vehicle off the road at the intersection of Browns Trace Road and Packard Road in the town of Jericho.  The operator was identified as Darcie Shedd (54) of Shelburne, VT.  While speaking with Shedd, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Shedd was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Shedd was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on May 29, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 29th, 2025, at 0830 hours             

COURT:  Chittenden Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111