May 9, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3002980

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jon Prack

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: May 9, 2025, at 1431 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Moretown, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Paul Appleton                                            

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 9, 2025, at approximately 1431 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks received a report of a male subject observed stumbling around his vehicle and discarding a beer can from the window. A Be On The Lookout (BOL) was issued for a blue Volvo with Vermont registration reportedly traveling toward Waitsfield. Troopers subsequently located the suspect vehicle parked at the Moretown General Store. While speaking with the operator, identified as Paul Appleton of Waitsfield, VT, Troopers observed signs of impairment. The operator was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on May 29, 2025, at 08:30 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/29/2025 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Y

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Jonathan Prack

Vermont State Police - Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, VT 05602

Tel: 802-229-9191